Pokemon Gold cheats
Breeding Evolutions:
Give Male and Female Pokemon to the Keepers at the Daycare Centre to breed new Pokemon. The Daycare Centre is located south of Goldenrod City on Route 33.
Breed 2 Jigglypuffs to get Igglybuff.
Breed 2 Magmars to get get Magby.
Breed a Venonat with a Pinsir to get Pinsir.
Breed 2 Pikachus to get Pichu.
Breed 2 Electabuzzes to get Elekid.
Breed a Hitmonchan or Hitmonlee with a Ditto to get Tyrogue.
Breed a Clefairy with a Snubbull to get a second Snubbull.
Breed 2 Clefairies to get Cleffa.
Breed a Gyarados with the Red Gyarados to get a Golden Magikarp.
Set your clock to Daylight-Savings:
Your Mother will ask you if you want to set your clock to Daylight-Savings time when you return to your house
Avoid random battles:
Use Cut when you walk up to the edge of grass and the grass will be gone preventing random battles.
Breeding with Ditto:
A Ditto will act as the female when breeding so you don't have to capture two of each type of Pokemon that you want to breed.
Trade Evolutions involving Trainers:
Pokemon that only evolve when traded with another Trainer or require that the Pokemon holds a certain item when traded.
Haunter - Gengar
Machoke - Machamp
Kadabra - Alakazam
Graveler - Golem
Porygon - Porygon2 (Hold Up-Grade)
Seadra - Kingdra (Hold Dragon Scale)
Onix - Steelix (Hold Metal Coat)
Scyther - Scizor (Hold Metal Coat)
Poliwhirl - Politoed (Hold King's Rock)
Slowpoke - Slowking (Hold King's Rock)
Pokemon Locations
010 Caterpie -
Routes 2, 30, Ilex Forest (amongst others)
011 Metapod -
Routes 2, 30, Ilex Forest (amongst others)
013 Weedle -
National Park (Bug Catching Contest)
014 Kakuna -
National Park (Bug Catching Contest)
015 Beedrill -
National Park (Bug Catching Contest)
016 Pidgey -
Routes 1, 29, 30 (amongst others)
017 Pidgeotto -
Routes 8, 15, 43 (amongst others)
018 Pidgeot -
Evolve from Pidgeotto only
019 Rattata -
Routes 1, 22, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, Union Cave, Sprout Tower (amongst others)
020 Raticate -
Burned Tower, Routes 7, 27, Union Cave (amongst others)
021 Spearow -
Routes 22, 33, 42 (amongst others)
022 Fearow -
Routes 16, 17, 18 (amongst others)
023 Ekans -
Goldenrod City Game Corner
024 Arbok -
Evolve from Ekans only
025 Pikachu -
Route 2
026 Raichu -
Evolve from Pikachu only
027 Sandshrew -
Union Cave, Mt. Moon
028 Sandslash -
Routes 26, 27, Mt. Moon
029 Nidoran -
Female Routes 35, 36
030 Nidorina -
Routes 13, 14, 15
031 Nidoqueen -
Evolve from Nidorina only
032 Nidoran -
Male Routes 35, 36
033 Nidorino -
Routes 13, 14, 15
034 Nidoking -
Evolve from Nidorino
035 Clefairy -
Mt. Moon
036 Clefable -
Evolve from Clefairy
038 Ninetales -
Evolve from Vulpix
039 Jigglypuff -
Routes 3, 4
040 Wigglytuff -
Evolve from Jigglypuff
041 Zubat -
Routes 32, 33, Union Cave, Slowpoke Well, Ilex Forest (amongst others)
042 Golbat -
Slowpoke Well, Victory Road (amongst others)
043 Oddish -
Routes 5, 6, Ilex Forest (amongst others)
044 Gloom -
Route 5
045 Vileplume -
Evolve from Gloom
046 Paras -
Ilex Forest, National Park
047 Parasect -
Evolve from Paras
048 Venonat -
Routes 24, 25, 32, National Park (amongst others)
049 Venomoth -
Routes 24, 25, National Park (amongst others)
050 Diglett -
Diglett's Cave
051 Dugtrio -
Diglett's Cave
054 Psyduck -
Routes 6, 35, Ilex Forest
055 Golduck -
Routes 6, 35, Ilex Forest (amongst others)
056 Mankey -
Routes 9, 42
057 Primeape -
Route 9
058 Growlithe -
Routes 7, 36, 37 (amongst others)
059 Arcanine -
Evolve from Growlithe
060 Poliwag -
Routes 22, 30, Ecruteak City (amongst others)
061 Poliwhirl -
Route 30, Violet City, Mt. Silver (amongst others)
062 Poliwrath -
Evolve from Poliwhirl
063 Abra -
Routes 5, 24, 34, Goldenrod City (amongst others)
064 Kadabra-
Route 8
065 Alakazam -
Evolve from Kadabra
066 Machop -.
Mt.Mortar, Rock Tunnel, Goldenrod City.
.
067 Machoke -.
Mt.Mortar, Rock Tunnel.
.
068 Machamp -.
Evolve from Machoke.
.
069 Bellsprout-.
Routes 5, 24, 31, 32 (amongst others).
.
070 Weepinbell-.
Routes 24, 25, 44 (amongst others).
.
071 Victreebel -.
Evolve from Weepinbell.
.
072 Tentacool-.
Routes 12, 34, New Bark Town (amongst others).
.
073 Tentacruel -.
Routes 12, 34, New Bark Town (amongst others).
.
074 Geodude-.
Route 46, Dark Cave, Mt. Mortar (amongst others).
.
075 Graveler -.
Route 45, Dark Cave, Mt Silver (amongst others).
.
076 Golem -.
Evolve from Graveler.
.
077 Ponyta -.
Routes 26, 28, Mt. Silver (amongst others).
.
078 Rapidash -.
Route 28, Mt. Silver, Pewter City.
.
079 Slowpoke -.
Slowpoke Well (amongst others).
.
080 Slowbro -.
Slowpoke Well.
.
081 Magnemite -.
Routes 6, 11, 38 (amongst others).
.
082 Magneton-.
Evolve from Magnemite.
.
083 Farfetch'd -.
Routes 38, 39.
.
084 Doduo -.
Routes 22, 26, 27 (amongst others).
.
085 Dodrio -.
Routes 26, 28, Mt. Silver (amongst others).
.
086 Seel -.
Whirl Island Caves.
.
087 Dewgong -.
Evolve from Seel.
.
088 Grimer -.
Routes 16, 17, 18 (amongst others).
.
089 Muk -.
Routes 16, 17, 18 (amongst others).
.
090 Shellder -.
Routes 20, 26, Vermilion City (fish).
.
091 Cloyster -.
Evolve from Shellder.
.
092 Gastly -.
Tin Tower, Sprout Tower.
.
093 Haunter -.
Route 8.
.
094 Gengar -.
Evolve from Haunter.
.
095 Onix -.
Violet City, Union Cave, Victory Road.
.
096 Drowzee -.
Routes 11, 34, 35.
.
097 Hypno -.
Route 11.
098 Krabby -.
Route 19, Whirl Island Cave, Cherrygrove City (amongst others).
.
099 Kingler -.
Routes 19, 40, Cherrygrove City (amongst others).
.
100 Voltorb -.
Route 10, Olivine City, Mahogany Town (Rocket Hideout).
.
101 Electrode -.
Mahogany Town (Rocket Hideout).
.
102 Exeggcute -.
Forest Locations: Trees (use Headbutt).
.
103 Exeggutor -.
Evolve from Exeggcute.
.
104 Cubone -.
Rock Tunnel.
.
105 Marowak -.
Rock Tunnel.
.
106 Hitmonlee -.
Evolve from Tyrogue (SPC).
.
107 Hitmonchan -.
Evolve from Tyrogue (SPC).
.
108 Lickitung -.
Route 44.
.
109 Koffing -.
Burned Tower.
.
110 Weezing -.
Evolve from Koffing.
.
111 Rhyhorn -.
Victory Road.
.
112 Rhydon -.
Blackthorn City.
.
113 Chansey -.
Routes 13, 14, 15.
.
114 Tangela -.
Routes 21, 44, Mt. Silver (amongst others).
.
115 Kangaskhan -.
Rock Tunnel.
.
116 Horsea -.
Whirl Island Caves.
.
117 Seadra -.
Whirl Island Caves.
.
118 Goldeen -.
Routes 4, 25, Mt. Mortar (amongst others).
.
119 Seaking -.
Routes 4, 25, Mt. Mortar (amongst others).
.
120 Staryu -.
Routes 19, 34, Olivine City (amongst others).
.
121 Starmie -.
Evolve from Staryu.
.
122 Mr. Mime -.
Route 21.
.
123 Scyther -.
National Park (Bug Catching Contest).
.
124 Jynx -.
Ice Path.
.
125 Electabuzz -.
Route 10.
.
126 Magmar -.
Burned Tower.
.
127 Pinsir -.
National Park (Bug Catching Contest).
.
128 Tauros -.
Routes 38, 39.
.
129 Magikarp -.
Route 43, Lake of Rage, Blackthorn City (amongst others).
.
130 Gyarados -.
Lake of Rage, Fuchsia City.
.
131 Lapras -.
Union Cave (Fridays).
.
132 Ditto -.
Routes 34, 35.
.
133 Eevee -.
Goldenrod City, Celadon City.
.
134 Vaporeon -.
Evolve from Eevee.
.
135 Jolteon -.
Evolve from Eevee.
.
136 Flareon -.
Evolve from Eevee.
.
137 Porygon -.
Goldenrod City Game Corner.
.
142 Aerodactyl -.
Route 14 (trade).
.
143 Snorlax -.
Vermilion City (wake with Radio's Flute).
.
147 Dratini -.
Route 45, Goldenrod City, Dragon's Den.
.
148 Dragonair -.
Route 45, Dragon's Den.
.
149 Dragonite -.
Evolve from Dragonair.
.
151 Mew -.
(Prize in Nintendo Events, Contests, Mall Tours).
.
152 Chikorita -.
New Bark Town (starting Pokemon).
.
153 Bayleef -.
Evolve from Chikorita.
.
154 Meganium -.
Evolve from Bayleef.
.
155 Cyndaquil -.
New Bark Town (starting Pokemon).
.
156 Quilava -.
Evolve from Cyndaquil.
.
157 Typhlosion -.
Evolve from Quilava.
.
158 Tododile -.
New Bark Town (starting Pokemon).
.
159 Croconaw -.
Evolve from Tododile.
.
160 Feraligtr -.
Evolve from Croconaw.
.
161 Sentret -.
Routes 1, 29.
.
162 Furret -.
Route 1.
.
163 Hoothoot -.
Routes 1, 29, 30, 31, 35, 36, 37, National Park (amongst others).
.
164 Noctowl -.
Routes 2, 14, 43 (amongst others).
.
167 Spinarak -.
Routes 2, 30, 37 (amongst others).
168 Ariados -
Route 2
169 Crobat -
Evolve from Golbat (FRN)
170 Chinchou -
Fish: Routes 20, 41, New Bark Town (amongst others)
171 Lanturn:
Fish: Routes 20, 41, New Bark Town (amongst others)
172 Pichu:
Breed at Daycare Center
173 Cleffa:
Breed at Daycare Center
174 Igglybuff:
Breed at Daycare Center
175 Togepi -
Violet City (receive from Prof's aide)
176 Togetic -
Evolve from Togepi (FRN)
177 Natu -
Ruins of Alph
178 Xatu -
Evolve from Natu
179 Mareep -
Routes 32, 42, 43 (amongst others)
180 Flaafy -
Routes 42, 43 (amongst others)
181 Ampharos -
Evolve from Flaafy
182 Bellossom -
Evolve from Gloom (STN)
183 Marill -
Mt. Mortar
184 Azumarill -
Evolve from Marill
185 Sudowoodo -
Route 36 (use Squirtbottle)
186 Politoed -
Evolve from Poliwhirl (STN)
187 Hoppip -
Routes 13, 32, 33 (amongst others)
188 Skiploom -
Route 14
189 Jumpluff -
Evolve from Skiploom
190 Aipom:
Mountain Locations: Trees (use Headbutt)
191 Sunkern -
Route 24, National Park
192 Sunflora -
Evolve from Sunkern (STN)
193 Yanma -
Route 35
194 Wooper -
Route 32, Ruins of Alph, Union Cave
195 Quagsire -
Route 10, 27, 32 (amongst others)
196 Espeon -
Evolve from Eevee (SPC)
197 Umbreon -
Evolve from Eevee (SPC)
198 Murkrow -
Routes 7, 16
199 Slowking -
Evolve from Slowpoke (STN)
200 Misdreavus -
Mt. Silver Caves
201 Unown -
Ruins of Alph
202 Wobbuffet -
Dark Cave
203 Girafarig -
Route 43
204 Pineco -
Forest Locations: Trees (use Headbutt)
205 Forretress -
Evolve from Pineco
206 Dunsparce -
Dark Cave
207 Gligar -
Route 45
208 Steelix -
Evolve from Onix (ITR)
209 Snubbull -
Route 38
210 Granbull -
Evolve from Snubbull
211 Qwilfish -
Fish: Routes 12, 13, 32
212 Scizor -
Evolve from Scyther (ITR)
213 Shuckle Cianwood City
214 Heracross -
Mountain Locations: Trees (use Headbutt)
215 Sneasel -
Route 28, Mt. Silver
218 Slugma -
Routes 16, 17, 18
219 Magcargo -
Evolve from Slugma
220 Swinub -
Ice Path
221 Piloswine -
Evolve from Swinub
222 Corsola -
Fish: Routes 18, 34, Olivine City (amongst others)
223 Remoraid -
Fish: Route 44
224 Octillery -
Evolve from Remoraid
226 Mantine -
Route 41
228 Houndour -
Route 7
229 Houndoom -
Evolve from Houndour
230 Kingdra -
Evolve from Seadra (ITR)
231 Phanpy -
Route 45
232 Donphan -
Route 28, Victory Road, Mt. Silver Caves (amongst others)
233 Porygon2 -
Evolve from Porygon (ITR)
234 Stantler -
Routes 36, 37
235 Smeargle -
Ruins of Alph
236 Tyrogue -
Mt. Mortar
237 Hitmontop -
Evolve from Tyrogue (SPC)
238 Smoochum -
Breed at Daycare Center
239 Elekid-
Breed at Daycare Center
240 Magby -
Breed at Daycare Center
241 Miltank -
Routes 38, 39
242 Blissey -
Evolve from Chansey (FRN)
243 Raikou -
Anywhere in Johto (after visit to Burned Tower)
244 Entei -
Anywhere in Johto (after visit to Burned Tower)
245 Suicune -
Anywhere in Johto (after visit to Burned Tower)
246 Larvitar -
Mt. Silver Caves
247 Pupitar -
Evolve from Larvitar
248 Tyranitar -
Evolve from Pupitar
249 Lugia -
Whirl Island Caves
250 Ho-oh -
Tin Tower
251 Celebi -
(Prize in Nintendo Events, Contests, Mall Tours)
Join our fun and friendly Pokemon forums on Supercheats.com for in-depth discussions with our many experts.
If you need more help, we've got more Pokemon Gold cheats and also check out all of the answers for this game
Comments for this cheat